Information | ||
[…] On December 28, 2001, the 2002 Defense Appropriations Act amended 10 U.S.C. § 980 to permit the Secretary of Defense to waive the informed consent requirement in experimentation on human subjects "with respect to a specific research project to advance the development of a medical product necessary to the armed forces if the research project may directly benefit the subject and is carried out in accordance with all other applicable laws." |551| Only days later, on January 10, 2002, as President Bush signed into law a supplemental appropriations act for DoD, he issued a signing statement regarding the Act's requirement for prior congressional approval before funding a special access program: